skip to Main Content

This is the privacy policy of FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS (FRSC). In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS.

 

We are a Federal Agency vested with the responsibility to Regulate, Enforce and Coordinate all Road Traffic and Safety Management activities through:

  • Sustained public enlightenment
  • Promotion of stakeholder’s cooperation
  • Robust data management
  • Improved vehicle administration
  • Prompt rescue services
  • Effective patrol operation.

Our registered headquarters is at No. 4 Maputo Street. Zone 3, Wuse, Abuja, Nigeria.

 

  1. Purpose

This privacy policy aims to inform you about how we collate and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this policy, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 and best standard practice in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at https://frsc.gov.ng

Except as set out below, we do not share, transfer, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

This policy outlines what customer data FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS collects when customers visit the Corps’ website. FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS acts as a controller when collecting the data, thus FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS should provide information regarding how and why the data is used and the rights that FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS has over those data.

  1. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our Data Protection Policy is followed.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, Wasiu Ademola ADENEKAN through privacy@frsc.gov.ng

 

  1. Data we Process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences and feedback and survey responses.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

  1. Using FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS Website

When browsing the FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS website, customers will be faced with a number of cookies that allow FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS to manage its website more efficiently. Therefore, some of the cookies are essential to FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS website, so no consent is required from the customers to put these cookies on their computer. On the other hand, for the cookies that is not strictly essential, FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS asks for a customer’s consent and does not place them on the computer without the customer’s consent.

Cookie name Purpose Additional information
X
     

 

  1. Submitting a Question through FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS Website

When submitting a question through FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS website, some of the customer’s personal information like, name, phone number, and email will be required.

Such information is used in order to respond to the customer questions, and provide information related to the products and services as required from the relevant person. The procedure of emailing may go on for several times, just to make sure that the query of the customer is followed as needed.

The provided information will not be used to make any decision that might affect FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS customer.

 

  1. Purchasing a Product through FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS Website

When purchasing products through the FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS website, the name, address, phone number, email, and credit card information of the customer will be required. The information is used to verify the credit card details, process the order, and proceed with the delivery of the product to the customer. A receipt will also be sent via email, and in certain cases the phone number may be used to contact the customer about the purchase.

The provided information is stored on the website and cloud server, both based in the Nigeria.

The provided information will not be used to make any decision that might affect FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS customer.

 

  1. Receiving Newsletters

When signing to receive newsletters, the name and email of the customer will be required. Therefore, consent will be required in order to use the name and email for sending a certain newsletter. In case the customer does not want to receive newsletters, the consent may be withdrawn at any time, However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

Customer’s information will be shared with a third party. Thus, the personal data will be protected in accordance with the requirements of the European Union.

The provided information will not be used to make any decision that might affect FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS customer.

 

  1. Downloading a Sample Document

When requesting to download any document from the website such as white paper, article, or other, the person’s name and email address will be required. In this case, providing the name of the company is optional.

Such information will be used to send the requested documents to the customer. After downloading the requested document, another email may be sent to the customer to ensure that the request has been completed.

The provided information will not be used to make any decision that might affect FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS customer.

 

  1. Submitting a Review about FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS Website

When submitting a review for FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS website, the name and email address will be recorded. Such information will be used to provide information to the potential customers for the products and services that we offer. The personal information will be shared with a third party system review located in the European Economic Area.

The provided information will not be used to make any decision that might affect FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS customer.

 

  1. Rights of the Data Subject

Data subject has the right to always ask what information FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS holds, and correct any information if it is inaccurate. In case consent for processing the data subject’s personal data has been required, it is possible to withdraw such consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

In case data subject’s personal data is being processed for a contract or consent, the data subject is allowed to require a copy of the information.

 

The data subject has the right to make an application to FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS informing it of an intention to replace a personal data that was wrongly processed on its data base during procurement of consent for a correct data

 

  1. Transfer of Personal Data:

The Corps shall only transfer data to a third party/foreign country in compliance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulations 2019 and Adequacy decision Policy applicable in European Commission under GDPR.

 

  1. Customer Complaints 

FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS should be directly contacted in order to address any concern or complaint that a customer might have through the Data Protection Officer (DPO); Wasiu Ademola ADENEKAN via privacy@frsc.gov.ng

 

  1. Website Privacy Policy Updates

FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY CORPS Privacy Safety Policy was uploaded on the 17th September, 2020 and the Corps reserves the right to review and regularly update its website privacy policy to embrace changes geared towards an efficient service delivery.


Back To Top